Joshua Mangas

Stanton Drew Primary School

  • Primary
  • Academy converter
  • Ages 4 to 11

URN 146707 · Bath and North East Somerset · LIGHTHOUSE SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP

In Bath and North East Somerset

Inspection

Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026.

Latest full inspection

1 October 2024
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years provision
Good
Safeguarding is effective
Yes

Full inspection (section 5)

From September 2024 until report cards began, full inspections gave key judgements but no overall grade.

Earlier graded inspection

4 July 2012

Overall effectiveness
Outstanding

This inspection was of the predecessor school, before it converted or reopened under its current URN.

Under the earlier framework, inspections gave an overall effectiveness grade.

Read the reports on Ofsted’s website. Source: Ofsted, State-funded school inspections and outcomes: management information.

Attendance

Against Bath and North East Somerset and England, primary schools.

Overall absence

2024/25

4.1%

Bath and North East Somerset
4.8%
England
5.2%

1.1 percentage points lower than England.

3.14.66.12017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Overall absence
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published4.0%4.2%
2018/194.2%4.0%4.0%
2020/212.9%3.1%3.6%
2021/225.3%6.1%6.3%
2022/234.6%5.2%5.9%
2023/244.8%5.1%5.5%
2024/254.1%4.8%5.2%

Sessions missed for any reason, as a share of all possible sessions in the school year. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Pupil absence in schools in England, 2024/25.

Persistent absence

2024/25

8.7%

Bath and North East Somerset
10.0%
England
13.0%

4.3 percentage points lower than England.

2.99.816.72017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Persistent absence
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published8.0%8.7%
2018/191.9%7.5%8.2%
2020/216.3%6.7%8.8%
2021/229.3%14.9%17.7%
2022/2310.0%12.1%16.2%
2023/2411.8%11.3%14.6%
2024/258.7%10.0%13.0%

Pupils who missed 10% or more of their possible sessions, as a share of pupils. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Pupil absence in schools in England, 2024/25.

Severe absence

2024/25

0.0%

Bath and North East Somerset
0.8%
England
0.9%

0.9 percentage points lower than England.

0.41.22.02017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Severe absence
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published0.2%0.4%
2018/190.0%0.4%0.4%
2020/212.1%0.5%0.7%
2021/220.0%0.4%0.6%
2022/230.0%0.5%0.7%
2023/240.0%0.6%0.9%
2024/250.0%0.8%0.9%

Pupils who missed 50% or more of their possible sessions, as a share of pupils. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Pupil absence in schools in England, 2024/25.

Suspensions and permanent exclusions

Against Bath and North East Somerset and England, primary schools.

Suspensions per 100 pupils

2024/25

0.00

Bath and North East Somerset
3.51
England
2.47

2.47 lower than England.

0.21.83.32017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Suspensions per 100 pupils
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published0.991.40
2018/190.001.011.41
2019/200.000.941.00
2020/210.001.440.99
2021/220.001.871.42
2022/230.002.101.81
2023/240.002.172.27
2024/250.003.512.47

Suspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. One pupil can be suspended more than once. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, 2024/25.

Permanent exclusions per 100 pupils

2024/25

0.00

Bath and North East Somerset
0.01
England
0.03

0.03 lower than England.

0.00.00.02017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Permanent exclusions per 100 pupils
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published0.040.03
2018/190.000.010.02
2019/200.000.000.02
2020/210.000.010.01
2021/220.000.000.02
2022/230.000.010.03
2023/240.000.010.03
2024/250.000.010.03

Permanent exclusions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, 2024/25.

Key stage 2 results

Against Bath and North East Somerset and England, primary schools.

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard

2024/25

45%

Bath and North East Somerset
63%
England
63%

18 percentage points lower than England.

4656662021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/22Not published60%59%
2022/2350%58%60%
2023/2460%60%61%
2024/2545%63%63%
2025/26 (provisional)Not published67%63%

Pupils at the end of key stage 2 who met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Key stage 2 attainment, 2024/25.

Reading, writing and maths: higher standard

2024/25

0%

Bath and North East Somerset
8%
England
8%

8 percentage points lower than England.

2592021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/22Not published7%7%
2022/230%8%8%
2023/240%7%8%
2024/250%8%8%
2025/26 (provisional)Not published9%9%

Pupils at the end of key stage 2 who met the higher standard in reading, writing and maths combined. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Key stage 2 attainment, 2024/25.

Pupils

Against Bath and North East Somerset and England, primary schools.

Eligible for free school meals

2024/25

22.8%

Bath and North East Somerset
16.7%
England
24.7%

1.9 percentage points lower than England.

17.220.724.22021/222022/232023/242024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
Eligible for free school meals
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/2216.7%17.5%23.1%
2022/2321.8%17.7%24.0%
2023/2424.5%17.2%24.3%
2024/2522.8%16.7%24.7%

Pupils known to be eligible for free school meals on census day in January. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, 2024/25.

SEN support

2024/25

15.8%

Bath and North East Somerset
14.7%
England
15.0%

0.8 percentage points higher than England.

12.616.119.52021/222022/232023/242024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
SEN support
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/2212.1%14.1%13.0%
2022/2320.0%13.8%13.5%
2023/2418.9%14.1%14.1%
2024/2515.8%14.7%15.0%

Pupils receiving special educational needs support without an education, health and care plan. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, 2024/25.

Education, health and care plan

2024/25

5.3%

Bath and North East Somerset
4.3%
England
3.5%

1.8 percentage points higher than England.

1.83.45.02021/222022/232023/242024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
Education, health and care plan
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/221.5%3.1%2.3%
2022/231.8%3.5%2.5%
2023/241.9%3.6%3.0%
2024/255.3%4.3%3.5%

Pupils with an education, health and care plan. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, 2024/25.

First language other than English

2024/25

7.0%

Bath and North East Somerset
9.2%
England
23.4%

16.4 percentage points lower than England.

3.913.022.12021/222022/232023/242024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Show the figures as a table
First language other than English
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2021/221.5%7.8%21.2%
2022/231.8%8.4%22.0%
2023/243.8%8.8%22.8%
2024/257.0%9.2%23.4%

Pupils whose first language is known or believed to be other than English. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, 2024/25.

Teachers

Against Bath and North East Somerset and England, primary schools.

Pupils per qualified teacher

2025/26

14.1

Bath and North East Somerset
21.4
England
21.2

7.1 lower than England.

12.416.620.82017/182025/26
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Pupils per qualified teacher
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published21.221.3
2018/19Not published20.621.4
2019/2016.121.121.4
2020/2111.821.021.1
2021/2217.620.721.0
2022/2314.620.421.1
2023/2412.320.421.2
2024/2516.721.221.3
2025/2614.121.421.2

Full-time equivalent pupils for each full-time equivalent qualified teacher. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, School workforce in England, 2025/26.

Teacher sickness absence

2024/25

Not publishedNot published: suppressed to protect individuals, usually because numbers are small

Bath and North East Somerset
4.1 days
England
5.0 days

Compared with all state-funded schools: DfE publishes this measure for all schools, not by phase.

0.43.46.32017/182024/25
This schoolBath and North East SomersetEnglandShaded: COVID years, no comparable data
Show the figures as a table
Teacher sickness absence
YearThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
2017/18Not published4.1 days4.0 days
2018/19Not published4.0 days4.0 days
2019/20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
2020/210.0 days3.2 days3.9 days
2021/223.4 days6.7 days6.3 days
2022/230.8 days3.7 days5.2 days
2023/240.8 days4.6 days5.3 days
2024/25Not published4.1 days5.0 days

Days lost to sickness absence in the school year, averaged across all teachers. Source: Department for Education, Explore Education Statistics, School workforce in England, 2024/25.

Finance

Academies report their accounts as part of their trust, so DfE publishes no school-level balance for this school. The trust’s figures are in DfE’s Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool.

See this school in the Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool

About the school

Pupils on roll
47
Capacity
70
Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
Age range
4 to 11
Sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Gender
Mixed
Trust
LIGHTHOUSE SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
Opened
1 January 2019
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Constituency
North East Somerset and Hanham
Deprivation of the area (IDACI)
Decile 8 of 10 (1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods)

Address: Upper Stanton, Stanton Drew, Bristol, BS39 4EQ

Website: www.bishopsuttonstantondrew.co.uk/

Telephone: 01275332820

Open in the map

Sources and corrections

Every figure on this page names its source and period. This release was built on 20 October 2026.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction with the school’s URN (146707). Fixes go out in the next weekly release.